';

Privacy Policy

Zebra Loans is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993.

What Information does Zebra Loans Collect?

We take your personal information very seriously. We may request personal information such as your name, address, phone number or email address in order to:

  • fulfil requests for our products and services
  • communicate with you and respond to your enquiries
  • enable you to create an account, store login credentials, and customise your account
  • contact you from time to time about our products and services
  • conduct occasional research about our products and services

We may also collect usage information about your engagement with our website to improve the user experience, such as pages viewed, time spent on site etc.

Disclosure of information to third parties.

Personal information is used for a number of purposes by Zebra loans including: to process your loan, to better understand your financial needs, for debt collection, and to prevent money laundering and other criminal activities. By providing personal information to Zebra Loans you are consenting to sharing that information with our affiliates, credit referencing agencies, customer service providers, collection agencies, and third party companies for the purpose of them telling you about their services or products and government or regulatory or judicial authorities in order to comply with the law and/or for the purpose of fraud prevention.

Updating Your Personal Information

We will provide you with ways in which you can alter your personal data, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. You may also opt out of non-administrative emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in promotional emails, or by emailing us at loans@zebraloans.co.nz with ‘Emails Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Collecting Usage Information

As mentioned above we collect usage information when you visit our website in order to improve the user experience. We use Cookies and Pixel tags to collect this data. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our website. Pixel tags are small graphic files that are placed on our pages. Cookies and Pixel tags are widely used on most major websites. No personally identifiable information is tracked or kept.

How does Zebra Loans protect your information?

We will ensure that information we hold is protected by security safeguards (as is reasonable in the circumstances) against loss, access, use, modification or disclosure by any authorised individual or organisation. Where it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service, everything reasonable within our power is done to prevent unauthorised disclosure, and we will ask for your consent if this is in relation to a marketing activity.

If we are legally required to provide your information to a government department, we will do so only if mandatory, and we will provide you with notice. We will not collect any information in a manner that is unlawful, or in the particular circumstances is unfair or intrudes to an unreasonable extent upon the personal affairs of the individual concerned.

More information about the privacy act is available from the Privacy Commissioner website.

How can you request your information from Zebra Loans?

You are entitled to request access to any of your personal information we hold, and you may request that we correct or delete that information.

Access is defined as giving a reasonable opportunity to look at a document, listen to or view a recording, giving a copy of a document, giving a summary of the information, providing a transcript or giving the information orally.

Delete is defined as removing any/all information that could be reasonably identifying you personally (e.g. name, phone number, email address). This does not include information such as what pages you looked at on our website (which is not tracked to any unique identifier, and so is not personally identifying).

Third Party Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet. These vendors use their own cookies or pixel tags to serve adverts to you based on your prior visits to our website. We are not responsible for the information practices of these third parties.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to track your actions and help us optimise our site for conversions and usability. While we can see data gathered over a timeframe, we do not collect personally identifying information from any source as part of the terms of service of Google Analytics.

A condition of our use of Google Analytics is that we make reasonable endeavours to bring to your attention the following statement:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We have implemented Google Analytics demographic and interest reporting based on the Google Display Network in order to provide information about users that is used to optimise our website. Any data collected by Google for the purposes of Google Analytics will be treated according to Google’s Privacy Policy, if you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, then you can do so using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Do Not Track

If you are using a modern browser, you have the option to enable a “Do Not Track” feature in the browser’s privacy settings.

This has no effect on whether we collect any information you directly submit to us, but may restrict our ability to measure your anonymous path through our website or certain information about your browser/operating system.

If you would like to enable Do Not Track, you can read more information about it here.

Updates to our Information Practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at zebraloans.co.nz.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, or if you believe there are inaccuracies in your account information you can contact us as follows:

Zebra Loans
0800 4 ZEBRA
loans@zebraloans.co.nz